Accident Summary Nr: 14202444 - LEFT FOOT AND ANKLE CRUSHED BETWEEN FORK LIFT FRAME AND POST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105303507 | 05/01/1987 | 5141 | 0 | United Grocers Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CROWN NARROW AISLE STAND-UP ELECTRIC FORK LIFT. HE WAS MOVING PALLETIZED GOODS FROM THE RECEIVING AREA TO SOME STORAGE (RACKS) SHELVES IN THE PLANNED INVENTORY RETRIEVAL (PIR) SECTION OF THE WAREHOUSE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST PICKED UP A TWO-PALLET-HIGH LOAD AND WAS PROCEEDING DOWN THE MAIN AISLE IN A NORTHEAST DIRECTION WITH THE LOAD TO THE REAR. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN RIGHT INTO DOOR (AISLE) NUMBER 8, HE APPERANTLY LOST CONTROL OF THE LIFT AND WAS THROWN PARTIALLY OUT OF THE BACK OF THE LIFT TRUCK. HIS LEFT FOOT WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE LIFT TRUCK FRAME AND THE CONCRETE WALL OR STEEL POST ON THE NORTHEAST CORNER (SIDE) OF DOOR 8. EMERGENCY PERSONNEL ARRIVED WITHIN 8 MINUTES AND TOOK EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE PORTLAND ADVENTIST MEDICAL CENTER. ON MAY 1, 1987, HIS FOOT WAS AMPUTATED JUST ABOVE THE ANKLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105303507 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |