Accident Summary Nr: 14202428 - FUEL TANK ON BOAT EXPLODED; EMPLOYEE BURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14202428 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10530335804/20/198744990Ralph W Pyburn & Darlene L Pyburn

Abstract: WHILE EMPTYING A GASOLINE FUEL TANK ON A BOAT, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO MAKE SURE THE ELECTRICAL LOW VOLUME PUMP WAS OPERATING CORRECTLY. WHEN HE RETURNED AND GOT INTO THE BOAT HE SAW THAT THE FUEL TANK WAS ABOUT HALF DRAINED. SUDDENLY, AN EXPLOSION TOOK PLACE AND A FIRE ERUPTED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED (MOSTLY SECOND DEGREE BURNS) ON HIS HANDS, ARMS AND FACE. WITH THE AID OF A FELLOW WORKER HE GOT TO A PRIVATE CAR AND WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, EXPLOSION, ARM, FACE, GASOLINE, TANK, HAND, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105303358 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance