Accident Summary Nr: 14202428 - FUEL TANK ON BOAT EXPLODED; EMPLOYEE BURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105303358 | 04/20/1987 | 4499 | 0 | Ralph W Pyburn & Darlene L Pyburn |
Abstract: WHILE EMPTYING A GASOLINE FUEL TANK ON A BOAT, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO MAKE SURE THE ELECTRICAL LOW VOLUME PUMP WAS OPERATING CORRECTLY. WHEN HE RETURNED AND GOT INTO THE BOAT HE SAW THAT THE FUEL TANK WAS ABOUT HALF DRAINED. SUDDENLY, AN EXPLOSION TOOK PLACE AND A FIRE ERUPTED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED (MOSTLY SECOND DEGREE BURNS) ON HIS HANDS, ARMS AND FACE. WITH THE AID OF A FELLOW WORKER HE GOT TO A PRIVATE CAR AND WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105303358 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |