Accident Summary Nr: 14202410 - Employee falls from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 14202410 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10532167303/17/198724210Brazier Forest Products Of Oregon Inc Dba

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on March 16, 1987, Employee #1 climbed the lumber stacker table in an attempt to find an air leak that was possibly coming out of the pneumatic arm cylinder of the lumber stacker. The pneumatic arm is located on top of the stacker table. Employee #1 climbed up on the table but could not determine where the air leak was coming from. He then asked a co-worker to come over to the control panel that activates the pneumatic arm and activate it so that Employee #1 could better pinpoint exactly where the air leak was. Employee #1 did not realize that he had placed his foot right next to pneumatic arm of the stacker. As the co-worker activated the pneumatic arm at the control panel, the movement of the pneumatic arm pushed on Employee #1's foot, causing him to lose his balance. After losing his balance Employee #1 fell seven feet to the floor. As he fell, he struck several obstructions before reaching the floor. He suffered multiple injuries.

Keywords: LUMBER, FALL, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105321673 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.