Accident Summary Nr: 14202378 - Burns to face, hands and arms turning off a natural gas valv

Accident Summary Nr: 14202378 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10532100404/09/198716230Nw Natural Gas Company

Abstract: On April 9, 1987, a gas line had been ruptured in a natural gas company's building. Employee #1 smelled natural gas in the building and went to the gas meter with a wrench to shut off the valve. Upon putting the wrench onto the shut-off valve, Employee #1 was blown back by an explosion. With the help of another employee, Employee #1 located the wrench and again attempted to shut off the gas valve. The second attempt was successful. Employee #1 then shut off the gas supply to an adjacent building and helped the building occupant(s) to safety. Employee #1 was then transported to the hospital. Employee #1 suffered first and second degree burns to the hands, arms and face.

Keywords: BURN, WRENCH, NATURAL GAS, GAS, RUPTURE, VALVE, ARM, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105321004 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported