Accident Summary Nr: 14202329 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM AERIAL LADDER WHEN PEDESTAL MOUNT BROKE

Accident Summary Nr: 14202329 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10522501511/04/198617310Jan Electric Co

Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 3, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 16 FEET ONTO SOME STEEL ROLL CASES, FRACTURING HIS SPINE. THE AERIAL LADDER HE WAS WORKING FROM BROKE OFF AT ITS SUPPORTING PEDESTAL, WHICH WAS MOUNTED ON A ONE TON FORD TRUCK.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, LADDER, FALL, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105225015 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.