Accident Summary Nr: 142023.015 - Employee amputates fingertip after reaching into machine

Accident Summary Nr: 142023.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568971.01512/16/2021326150Jsp International Llc

Abstract: At 2:50 a.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee was cleaning out the material hopper of a vertical injection mold machine. The employee was clearing plastic media from the pneumatic gate at the bottom of the hopper. The employee inserted his right thumb into the gate when the gate mechanism actuated. The tip of the employee's finger was sheared off, resulting in an amputation of the right thumb tip past the nail. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Fingertip, Hopper, Molding Machine, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568971.015 27 M Hospitalized injury