Accident Summary Nr: 14202295 - HAND AMPUTATED IN MEAT GRINDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105327829 | 08/25/1986 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway Stores Inc |
| 105327811 | 08/25/1986 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED BY SAFEWAY FOOD STORES AS AN APPRENTICE (6 MONTHS) MEATCUTTER. HE WAS WORKING ALONE, GRINDING HAMBURGER ON A HOBART MODEL #4532 MEAT GRINDER. THE GRINDER IS LOCATED IN THE COOLER ROOM, JUST OFF OF THE MAIN MEAT ROOM. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT AND THE EMPLOYEE DOESN'T REMEMBER WHY OR HOW HE GOT HIS HAND CLOSE TO THE GRINDER. THERE WAS A GUARD AFFIXED TO THE MACHINE TO PREVENT EXPOSURE (ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT). HOWEVER, THE GUARD HAD BEEN ALTERED TO PERMIT THE POSSIBILITY OF AN EMPLOYEE GETTING HIS OR HER HAND INTO THE AUGER AREA. A "PLUNGER TOOL" WAS AVAILABLE FOR USE, BUT EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT USE IT. SOME OTHER EMPLOYEES HEARD EMPLOYEE #1 SCREAM AND ASSISTED IN REMOVING HIM FROM THE MACHINE. HE WAS TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL. HE SUFFERED TOTAL LOSS OF HIS RIGHT HAND UP TO THE WRIST. CAUSUAL FACTORS INVOLVED WERE: ALTERATION OF THE GUARD, INADEQUATE TRAINING AND SUPERVISION, AND INADEQUATE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION OF A PRIOR INCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105327829 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators | ||
| 2 | 105327811 | Occupation Not Listed |