Accident Summary Nr: 14202261 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HANDLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3154382 | 01/15/1986 | 3429 | 0 | Portland Willamette Co |
Abstract: An employee was painting an oil storage tank that was 8.4 meters high and 3.5 meters in diameter. The painter, who was wearing a body belt, fastened his lanyard to a guardrail that ran across the top of the tank. He climbed out on the tank and, using a paint roller with a 4.6-meter-long handle, measured one side of the tank. He was aware of a nearby overhead power line that was about 2.7 meters from the guardrail. After completing his measurements, he pulled the aluminum handle up and turned to face the catwalk. The end of handle contacted the 12.5-kilovolt power line. The handle was also touching an inspection cover on the top of the tank. The employee received an electric shock, which knocked him over. He also sustained burns to both hands and to his left lower rib cage. A welder working nearby helped get the injured employee to a hospital. The painter was hospitalized for his injuries and was released the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3154382 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |