Accident Summary Nr: 14202253 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY LOG; SUFFERS FRACTURED NOSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105321525 | 02/03/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Vanport Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED ALL BUT ONE WRAPPER FROM HIS SELF LOADER LOAD, THEN PROCEEDED TO THE DUMP AREA. THE DUMP MACHINE OPERATOR PLACED THE FORK TINES AGAINST THE LOAD AS EMPLOYEE #1 PULLED THE LAST WRAPPER. A SHORT LOG ROLLED OFF, PIVOTED AROUND THE FORK OF THE DUMP MACHINE AND GRAZED HIS FACE. HIS NOSE WAS STRUCK AND WAS FRACTURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105321525 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |