Accident Summary Nr: 14202246 - One Employee Hospitalized Arm Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3069192 | 07/31/1986 | 2679 | 0 | Energy Guard, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 29, 1986, Employee #1 was cleaning out a conveyor that feeds the hog mill. The procedure for cleaning out excess waste paper on the conveyor rollers requires the worker to enter a pit that is below the floor level to access the conveyor rollers. Employee #1 was in the pit by the conveyor. The sleeve of the employee's long sleeve shirt got caught in the moving conveyor. The employee's arm was pulled into the moving conveyor. Employee #1 was pinned between the conveyor roller and the belt until he was assisted by co-workers. The employee's arm was severely injured and then surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3069192 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |