Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14202246 - One Employee Hospitalized Arm Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 14202246 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/31/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
306919207/31/198626790Energy Guard, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 29, 1986, Employee #1 was cleaning out a conveyor that feeds the hog mill. The procedure for cleaning out excess waste paper on the conveyor rollers requires the worker to enter a pit that is below the floor level to access the conveyor rollers. Employee #1 was in the pit by the conveyor. The sleeve of the employee's long sleeve shirt got caught in the moving conveyor. The employee's arm was pulled into the moving conveyor. Employee #1 was pinned between the conveyor roller and the belt until he was assisted by co-workers. The employee's arm was severely injured and then surgically amputated.

Keywords: amputated, lockout, roller--mach/part, caught between, arm, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3069192 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial machinery repairers