Accident Summary Nr: 14202220 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108278763 | 07/09/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Robert A Edwards |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were felling and bucking timber on a line logging unit. Employee #1 and another cutter walked down from the top of the unit toward a flat where both had worked the day before. As they were nearing completion of the unit, it was agreed that Employee #1 would pick up several trees adjacent to the east boundary of the unit, while the coworker picked up a couple of pine trees that he had left the day before. The coworker would then go into the flat where he had worked the day before and cut the flat out. At approximately 8:00 a.m. the coworker felled a 115 ft high 24 in. diameter pine to the east. He bucked and limbed his way to the top and found two yellow wedges sticking up through the brush where he was limbing a short log at the top. Closer observation revealed that the top of the tree, 100 ft from the butt, had struck Employee #1. The coworker immediately called for help and the other two cutters, who had been working together near the bottom of the unit and to the west of its center, came and checked for vital signs; one of them summoned Airlife. Employee #1 was evacuated 45 minutes later and was pronounced dead on arrival at St. Charles Medical Center, Bend, OR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108278763 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |