Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142022.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Forklift Collision

Accident: 142022.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569200.01512/16/2021Cj Logistics America

At 8:30 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was driving to conduct a battery e xchange for a stand-up forklift when he backed into a powered pallet jack. The e mployee's immediate reaction was to stick his leg out which caused his leg to be pinned between his forklift and the pallet jack, which was not in operation. Th e employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his left tibia and fi bula.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, collision, crushed, forklift, fracture, leg, pallet jack, powered industrial vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1569200.015 43 M Hospitalized injury