Accident Summary Nr: 14202188 - Employee injured after falling 70 feet from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115693277 | 01/13/1992 | 0851 | 0 | Silvics Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a 110 foot hemlock tree (approximately 30 inches dbh) to blast out the top of the tree for a wildlife habitat. Apparently he was using climbing gear at the beginning, and worked his way up the tree to where the limbs started to form the crown. It is believed that Employee #1 then unhooked his climbing rope from the tree and was climbing hand over hand into the crown of the tree without being tied off in any manner. He was heading to the area at which he planned to drill holes for a powder charge and blast the top out when he either stepped on a limb that broke off, or slipped while climbing, and fell approximately 70 feet to the ground. A coworker in a nearby tree heard him yell and saw something fall from the tree. The coworker found Employee #1 at the base of the tree. He was immediately transported to a hospital in the Hood River area, and was then transported to Emanual in Portland by helicopter. Employee #1 suffered broken feet, legs, and back, and lacerations and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115693277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |