Accident Summary Nr: 14202162 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY LUMBER CARRIER

Accident Summary Nr: 14202162 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10828333402/26/199124210Ochoco Management Co General Partner

Abstract: On February 25, 1991, Employee #1 was working as lead-man in the planer department of a sawmill. The planer department contained two planers being fed simultaneously by forklift- type lumber carriers. The planers were in close proximity to each other. Vehicles were using a single traffic lane to deliver material to the planers. Employee #1 left the grinding room of the north planer and was crossing the traffic lane when he was struck by the right-rear wheel and right-front wheel of a lumber carrier that had delivered lumber to the area just west of the other planer. The driver of the lumber carrier had just backed away from the unit of lumber he had delivered and was looking to his rear as he moved in reverse. After backing approximately 18 ft away from the unit of lumber, he felt a bump that he believed was a block that had been left on the ground. He continued another 18 ft and noticed that Employee #1 was on the ground. Employee #1 suffered hip injuries, a ruptured spleen, a damaged liver, a collapsed lung and a broken shoulder. Employee #1 died later that morning at the hospital.

Keywords: LUNG, ASPHYXIATED, PLANING MACHINE, SHOULDER, SPLEEN, LIVER, SAWMILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108283334 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, n.e.c.