Accident Summary Nr: 142021.015 - Employee fractures shoulder in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 142021.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569193.01512/17/2021611310Principia Corporation Dba Principia College

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee was working with a coworker cleaning debris from metal gutters along a roof eave of a single story shed building. The employee and his coworker were walking on the 3/12 pitch roof when he fell through a skylight. The 40-foot by 30-foot shed was 10 feet tall from the edge of the roof and just over 13 feet tall at the peak. The shed had six 2-foot by 8-foot fiberglass covered skylights located on the roof. The employee and his coworker would regularly walk the perimeter of the roof to clean the gutters and would travel over the peak to reach the other side. During the task, the employee stepped on a skylight cover which broke under his weight causing him to fall through. The employee fractured his right shoulder and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Cleaning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Gutter, Housekeeping, Janitor, Lack of Work Procedures, Roof, Shoulder, Skylight, Walking Surface, Weather, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569193.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Housekeepers and butlers