Accident Summary Nr: 14202022 - AUTOMOBILE ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3061959 | 09/12/1985 | 9199 | 0 | Weights And Measures Div Oregon Department Of Agri |
Abstract: ON SEPT 9,1985, AT ABOUT 2:40 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ENROUTE TO LAKE VIEW, OREGON TO PERFORM WEIGHTS AND MEASURES DUTY. WITNESSES STATE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST PASSED TWO VEHICLES AT A SPEED OF 65 MPH OR MORE. THEY OBSERVED EMPLOYEE #1'S VEHICLE SWERVE OFF THE EAST BOUND LANE AND TRAVEL SOME 120 FEET ALONG THE SHOULDER BEFORE THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL CAUGHT THE PAVEMENT AGAIN. THE VEHICLE THEN SKIDDED ACROSS THE HIGHWAY UNTIL THE REAR WHEELS CAUGHT IN THE CENTER LINE. THE VEHICLE FLIPPED OVER ONTO IT'S LEFT SIDE AND CONTINUED SKIDDING ACROSS THE WEST BOUND LANE AND INTO THE DITCH. THE VEHICLE THEN TURNED COMPLETELY OVER, COMING TO REST WITH THE PASSENGER SIDE AGAINST A TELEPHONE POLE AND FACED OPPOSITE FROM IT'S ORIGINAL DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON HIGHWAY 140, 36 MILES EAST OF KLAMATH FALLS, OREGON NEAR THE SPRAGUE RIVER HIGHWAY JUNCTION. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD WORKED FOR THE DEPARTMENT FOR 22 YEARS AND WAS KNOWN TO BE A "SOCIAL DRINKER". THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT ESTABLISH EMPLOYER KNOWLEDGE OR A BREAKDOWN IN SUPERVISORY PRACTICES WHICH COULD BE VIEWED AS CONTRIBUTING TO THE DWI OF EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3061959 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders |