Accident Summary Nr: 14202006 - ASPHYXIATED BY OPENING BIN GATE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3061157 | 04/15/1985 | 4212 | 0 | U & R Express Inc |
3061165 | 04/15/1985 | 2436 | 0 | Gregory Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: ON APRIL 13, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING HIS TRUCK TRAILER WITH BARK OR HOG FUEL FROM A DRIVE-UNDER BARK BIN. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, BUT IT IS SURMISED THAT THE EMPLOYEE EITHER HAD DIFFICULTY WITH THE CONTROLS OR ENTERED THE AREA TO PERFORM SOME OTHER TASK, SUCH AS CLEANING THE WINDOW ON THE CONTROL HOUSE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND HANGING BY THE NECK AND LEFT SHOULDER, SQUEEZED BY THE WIDE-OPEN JAW OF THE BIN GATE AGAINST THE SUPPORTING FRAME AT THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF THE BIN. APPARENTLY EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED OR FELL AGAINST THE CONTROL MECHANISM, CAUSING THE GATE JAWS TO OPEN. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF TRAUMATIC ASPHYXIATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3061157 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 3061165 | Occupation Not Listed |