Accident Summary Nr: 14202006 - ASPHYXIATED BY OPENING BIN GATE

Accident Summary Nr: 14202006 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 04/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
306115704/15/198542120U & R Express Inc
306116504/15/198524360Gregory Forest Products Inc

Abstract: ON APRIL 13, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING HIS TRUCK TRAILER WITH BARK OR HOG FUEL FROM A DRIVE-UNDER BARK BIN. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, BUT IT IS SURMISED THAT THE EMPLOYEE EITHER HAD DIFFICULTY WITH THE CONTROLS OR ENTERED THE AREA TO PERFORM SOME OTHER TASK, SUCH AS CLEANING THE WINDOW ON THE CONTROL HOUSE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND HANGING BY THE NECK AND LEFT SHOULDER, SQUEEZED BY THE WIDE-OPEN JAW OF THE BIN GATE AGAINST THE SUPPORTING FRAME AT THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF THE BIN. APPARENTLY EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED OR FELL AGAINST THE CONTROL MECHANISM, CAUSING THE GATE JAWS TO OPEN. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF TRAUMATIC ASPHYXIATION.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SHOULDER, SLIP, FALL, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3061157 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy
2 3061165 Occupation Not Listed