Accident Summary Nr: 142020.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives fractures to neck, nose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569184.015 | 12/16/2021 | 238210 | Armstrong Utilities Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee worked from a ladder to conduct service line replacement. While cutting a cable strand at midspan, the employee fell approximately thirty feet from a ladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the neck (cervical vertebra), nose and orbital bone.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1569184.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |