Accident Summary Nr: 14201982 - STRUCK BY FLYING PIECE OF BOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15092406 | 12/12/1984 | 2431 | 0 | Bend Millwork Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAILING STACKED STOCK OUT OF AN EDGER AND FEEDING THIS STOCK INTO A TRIM SAW. HE WAS HIT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TORSO BY A BOTTOM PIECE OF STOCK WHICH HAD BEEN KICKED OUT OF THE EDGER BY A CUTTING HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15092406 | Fatality | Other | Sawing machine operators |