Accident Summary Nr: 142019.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught in paper roller belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569182.015 | 12/16/2021 | 322130 | Greif Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee was operating a paper roller line when he caught his right hand between the belt and roller. The machine pulled his glove off and he crushed the top of his hand, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569182.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury |