Accident Summary Nr: 14201867 - TIP OF LEFT RING FINGER AMPUTATED BY HYDRAULIC PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2823672 | 08/19/1985 | 3679 | 0 | Westinghouse Electric Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING INSIDE THE FENCED AREA OF THE ROBOTIC HEAT SINK ASSEMBLY. SHE WAS STANDING INSIDE THE YELLOW SAFETY LINE THAT CIRCLES THE PERIMETER OF THE ROBOT'S WORKING AREA. ALL THE EMPLOYEES HAVE BEEN INSTRUCTED NOT TO GO INSIDE THE YELLOW LINE WHILE THE ROBOT WAS IN OPERATION. SHE WAS STANDING BEHIND THE FIN ELEVATOR CAROUSEL AND HYDRAULIC FIN PRESS, OBSERVING THE OPERATION OF THE MALFUNCTIONING FIN ELEVATOR/CAROUSEL. WHILE STANDING IN THIS POSITION SHE PLACED HER LEFT HAND IN THE UNGUARDED AREA OF THE HYDRAULIC FIN PRESS. HER LEFT RING FINGER APPARENTLY WAS RESTING ON THE HAND STOP AREA OF THE PRESS RAM EXTENSION WHEN THE PRESS CYCLED AUTOMATICALLY. THE PRESS RAM CAME DOWN AND CAUGHT HER FINGER TIP BETWEEN THE ADJUSTABLE AND FIXED HAND STOPS. THE PRESSURE WAS ENOUGH TO COMPLETELY AMPUTATE THE TIP OF HER LEFT RING FINGER. THIS PIECE OF EQUIPMENT IS APPROXIMATELY 8 MONTHS OLD. THE HYDRAULIC FIN PRESS/PRESS RAM EXTENSION CAME UNGUARDED FROM THE MANUFACTURER. HOWEVER IT WAS THE JOB OF EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TO OVERSEE THIS OPERATION AND WRITE SAFETY POLICY CONCERNING IT. THEY STATED THAT THEY REALIZED THAT THIS AREA WAS HAZARDOUS. A CLEAR HAZARD EXISTED IN THE UNGUARDED PRESS RAM EXTENSION OF THE HYDRAULIC FIN PRESS WHICH SHOULD HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED AND GUARDED LONG BEFORE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THEREFORE, A SERIOUS VIOLATION HAS BEEN ATTACHED TO THIS ACCIDENT REPORT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2823672 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial engineers |