Accident Summary Nr: 14201842 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY "HEADACHE BALL"
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18825182 | 06/09/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Songer Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On June 8, 1989, Employee #1 and coworkers engaged in moving approximately one-and-a-half-ton iron runners a distance of 100 yards in order to clear areas for a new road using a flatbed tractor-trailer and a Grove RT65S 35 ton hydraulic crane. The operator of the crane had landed two or three runners using the four-part main block. Employee #1 was reaching for the choker when the crane operator inadvertently expressed the boom, blocking the auxiliary hoist, and causing the wire rope to part. The "pill" struck Employee #1 killing him. Human error was determined to be the cause, and no violations were noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18825182 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |