Accident Summary Nr: 14201834 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN CONCRETE MIXER

Accident Summary Nr: 14201834 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 02/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
281202202/13/198632720Donn Corporation

Abstract: On February 5, 1986, Employee #1, a production laborer for the Donn Corporation, was assisting the product manager during product development. He was mixing concrete slurry for forming 24-in.-square concrete floor panels. The one cubic yard Can-Do concrete systems mixer was five ft wide with a 5-ft by 10.5 in. opening 34 in. above the base of the mixer was used. The mixer was factory-equipped with a steel door and a limit switch to prevent operation while the opening was unguarded. Employee #1 was injured when he placed his hand into the path of the 2-ft by-11 ft rotating paddles while attempting to wash his hand with a hose. The management reported that the door was open and the limit switch was disabled at the time of the accident.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, CONCRETE PANEL, CONCRETE MIXER, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2812022 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Mixing and blending machine operators