Accident Summary Nr: 14201826 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER FELL THROUGH FLOOR HOLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18825372 | 03/08/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Carob Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on March 7, 1988, Employee #1 was on a 49-ft by 8-ft flat roof, gathering plywood to construct a ramp to transport concrete carts. Employee #1 walked to the east side of the roof where there was a 3-ft by 6-ft-2-in. hole covered by two unsecured pieces of 8-ft-1-in. by 4-ft plywood. Employee #1 picked up the plywood then fell through the hole 14 ft to the ground, receiving bruises, cuts, scrapes, and a minor sprain. Employee #1 was hospitalized, held for observation, and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18825372 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |