Accident Summary Nr: 14201818 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES FELL WHEN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14861264 | 04/15/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Dublin Mason Contractors |
Abstract: ON APRIL 14, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1-4 WERE WORKING FROM A SCAFFOLD, COMPLETING A CHIMNEY ON THE SIDE OF A 2 STORY DWELLING. THE SCAFFOLD WAS 22 FEET, 10 INCHES HIGH, 7 FEET LONG AND 5 FEET WIDE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING AT THE 10, 15 AND 19 FOOT LEVELS. THE SCAFFOLD FOUNDATION CONSISTED OF A 4 INCH HOLLOW CONCRETE BLOCK AT EACH CORNER. CONTRARY TO INDUSTRY PRACTICE, NO BOARD HAD BEEN PLACED OVER EACH BLOCK TO EVENLY DISTRIBUTE THE LOAD. THE SCAFFORLD WAS SECURED TO THE DWELLING. ONE OF THE BLOCKS FRACTURED, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO LOSE STABILITY AND COLLAPSE. THE EMPLOYEES FELL WITH THE SCAFFOLD. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR OBSERVATION. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER NOTED A VIOLATION OF 1926.451(D)(4).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14861264 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | ||
| 2 | 14861264 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | ||
| 3 | 14861264 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | ||
| 4 | 14861264 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |