Accident Summary Nr: 14201818 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES FELL WHEN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 14201818 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486126404/15/198717410Dublin Mason Contractors

Abstract: ON APRIL 14, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1-4 WERE WORKING FROM A SCAFFOLD, COMPLETING A CHIMNEY ON THE SIDE OF A 2 STORY DWELLING. THE SCAFFOLD WAS 22 FEET, 10 INCHES HIGH, 7 FEET LONG AND 5 FEET WIDE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING AT THE 10, 15 AND 19 FOOT LEVELS. THE SCAFFOLD FOUNDATION CONSISTED OF A 4 INCH HOLLOW CONCRETE BLOCK AT EACH CORNER. CONTRARY TO INDUSTRY PRACTICE, NO BOARD HAD BEEN PLACED OVER EACH BLOCK TO EVENLY DISTRIBUTE THE LOAD. THE SCAFFORLD WAS SECURED TO THE DWELLING. ONE OF THE BLOCKS FRACTURED, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO LOSE STABILITY AND COLLAPSE. THE EMPLOYEES FELL WITH THE SCAFFOLD. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR OBSERVATION. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER NOTED A VIOLATION OF 1926.451(D)(4).

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, SCAFFOLD RIGGING, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14861264 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices
2 14861264 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices
3 14861264 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices
4 14861264 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Helpers, mechanics and repairers