Accident Summary Nr: 142018.015 - Employee becomes ill from exposure to forklift exhaust

Accident Summary Nr: 142018.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569180.01512/15/2021424510Aurora Cooperative Elevator Co

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee operating a forklift while organizing a warehouse when he became ill. The employee was hospitalized due to carbon monoxide emitted from the forklift.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Engineering Controls, Exhaust Fumes, Inadequate Maint, Industrial Truck, Inhalation, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Poisoning, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Supervision, Ventilation, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569180.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks