Accident Summary Nr: 14201784 - EMPLOYEE PINNED BY FALLING WALL WHEN TOWNHOUSE COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 14201784 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
286155704/01/198717510M J B Construction Co

Abstract: ON APRIL 1, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADJUSTING WINDOWS IN THE FRONT INTERIOR OF A TOWNHOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE WEATHER WAS OVERCAST AND WINDY. WITNESSES SAID 3 OR 4 VERY STRONG WIND GUSTS STRUCK THE UNIT, WHICH WAS RECESSED FROM ADJACENT UNITS, CAUSING IT TO "FOLD OVER" WITHOUT WARNING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRAPPED BETWEEN THE 2ND FLOOR JOISTS AND THE FRONT WALL. HE WAS FREED WITHIN AN HOUR AND TRANSPORTED, IN STABLE CONDITION, TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SHOCK/TRAUMA UNIT WITH MULTIPLE INJURIES. THE UNIT HAD BEEN TEMPORARILY BRACED WITH 2 BY 4S UNTIL THE INSTALLATION OF THE CORE WALLS. THE CORE WALLS WOULD HAVE SECURED THE UNIT TO OTHER ADJACENT UNITS. A BUILDING INSPECTOR FROM THE LOCAL AUTHORITY STATED THE UNIT HAD BEEN ADEQUATELY BRACED AGAINST ANY FORSEEABLE CONDITION. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY SUDDEN UNEXPECTED WEATHER CONDITIONS (WIND GUSTS). NO VIOLATION OF OSHA STANDARDS WAS EVIDENT.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, BUILDING COLLAPSE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2861557 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters