Accident Summary Nr: 14201750 - AMPUTATION OF FINGER TIP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104430053 | 09/28/1989 | 5093 | 0 | Brock Equipment Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a 1036 alpha metal sheer, Serial Number 517-89, aligning the holes on the platter shaft and block in order to replace the ram and shear pin. Employee #1's right side was turned towards Employee #2. Employee #1 motioned Employee #2 to take the ram back. Employee #2 couldn't see Employee #1's left hand and had no idea his finger was in the hole. Employee #1 was not observing the holes or using a punch small bar, or the replacement pin to align the holes, when the tip of Employee #1's left index finger was amputated by the machine. Employee #1 was instructed and trained in the proper procedure to follow when changing the shear pin.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104430053 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |