Accident Summary Nr: 14201628 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU SPONGE

Accident Summary Nr: 14201628 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10437135604/25/198854110The Pitt Stop

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CLEANING A KITCHEN IN PREPARATION FOR A HEALTH DEPARTMENT INSPECTION. SHE WAS STANDING ON A WET FLOOR THAT SHE HAD JUST SCRUBBED AND WAS WIPING THE TOP OF A DOUBLE DUPLEX RECEPTACLE OUTLET BOX WITH A WET SPONGE. FOUR ATTACHMENT PLUGS WERE PLUGGED INTO THE 20-AMPERE, 120-VOLT RECEPTACLES MOUNTED IN THE BOX. ONE OF THE PLUGS HAD NOT BEEN INSERTED COMPLETELY, AND THERE WAS A RESULTANT GAP OF ABOUT 3/16 INCH BETWEEN THE FACE OF THE PLUG AND THE RECEPTACLE. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WIPING THE TOP OF THE BOX, THE WET SPONGE CONTACTED ONE OF THE BLADES ON THE LOOSE ATTACHMENT PLUG. THE CURRENT ENTERED THROUGH HER RIGHT HAND AND EXITED ON THE OUTSIDE OF HER RIGHT FOOT. SHE SUFFERED A SLIGHT BURN ON HER RIGHT FOOT. SHE WAS TAKEN TO THE EMERGENCY ROOM OF A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND RELEASED A SHORT TIME LATER. SHE RETURNED TO WORK THE FOLLOWING DAY.

Keywords: BURN, E GI III, RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, CLEANING, ATTACHMENT PLUG, WET OPERATION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL BOX, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104371356 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Short-order cooks