Accident Summary Nr: 14201578 - Employee Killed When Struck by Exploding Abrasive Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 14201578 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486740210/22/198434960Cambridge Wire Cloth Company

Abstract: Employee #1 began work at 8 am, setting up a 0.5-horsepower Dumore tool post grinder (Serial No. 8354) mounted on a South Bend lathe to grind the bearing shaft on a 4-inch solid wheel drum. He completed the setup, but failed to perform a ring test before mounting the grinder. He decided to operate the grinder without its wheel guard. He started the grinder and was moving it toward the drum when the wheel exploded. Parts of the wheel struck him in the face and stomach, killing him.

Keywords: LATHE, EXPLOSION, RING TEST, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, FACE, STOMACH, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14867402 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Lathe and turning machine set-up operators