Accident Summary Nr: 14201578 - Employee Killed When Struck by Exploding Abrasive Wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14867402 | 10/22/1984 | 3496 | 0 | Cambridge Wire Cloth Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 began work at 8 am, setting up a 0.5-horsepower Dumore tool post grinder (Serial No. 8354) mounted on a South Bend lathe to grind the bearing shaft on a 4-inch solid wheel drum. He completed the setup, but failed to perform a ring test before mounting the grinder. He decided to operate the grinder without its wheel guard. He started the grinder and was moving it toward the drum when the wheel exploded. Parts of the wheel struck him in the face and stomach, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14867402 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |