Accident Summary Nr: 14201560 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS FLASH BURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 14201560 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10840673705/26/198934990Keller Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On April 25, 1989, four welders were standing side by side working in an assembly line arrangement spot-welding, tack-welding and finish- welding auto seat frames. The equipment used were four Airco Pulse-Arc 350 MIG wire arc-welding machines using .035 copper covered steel wire plus 25 percent CO2 & 75 percent argon gas. The operators were wearing welder's helmets, gloves, sleeves & beanies. The only lateral protection from the rays created by each individual welder operator were four Singer Trans-Vue orange 5-foot-6-in. wide by 5-foot-6-in. tall safety shields placed on the floor between welders, plus one 3-foot-square shield place welding table located in a straight line between the individual operators. No completely enclosed individual booth or screen was provided. Employee #1, a certified welder, suffered flash burns to both eyes generated by the other welder & was treated at a local hospital as an out patient.

Keywords: WELDING, CARBON DIOXIDE, ARC WELDING, ARGON

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108406737 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Welders and cutters