Accident Summary Nr: 14201552 - INJURED EMPLOYEE'S FINGER WAS CAUGHT IN PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18869578 | 10/20/1986 | 2759 | 0 | Webcraft Inserts Inc |
Abstract: Employee was operating a printing press. The press could run up to 32-inch-wide stock. They were running narrow stock on this date and oiling the unused ends of the rollers to prevent ink built up. The oil can was leaking and the employee wrapped a rag around it so it would not drip on the stock. The rag got caught in one of the rollers pulling the employee's finger into the press and cutting his finger. This press did not have guards on the ingoing nip points. An automatic oiling system has been installed to the Stevens 32 inch back cylinder press with six stations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18869578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |