Accident Summary Nr: 14201503 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM AMPUTATED IN "CREMAKER" MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14861918 | 08/14/1984 | 2033 | 0 | S E W Friel |
Abstract: ON 8/11/84, AT APPROX 4:45 PM, EMPLOYEE #1, A STARCH MACHINE OPERATOR, WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CLEANING AND RINSING THE "CREMAKER" (MACHINE USED TO CHOP CORN KERNALS) IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE WORK AREA FOREMAN. THE FOREMAN HAD TURNED THE POWER ON TO THE "CREMAKER" SO THAT EMPLOYEE "1 COULD START RINSING IT. WHILE THE MACHINE WAS RUNNING EMPLOYEE #1 USED A 3/4" WATER HOSE TO CLEAN IT. THE FOREMAN WAS APPROX 10' AWAY, SHUTTING DOWN THE "CREAMSTYLE MAKER." THE FOREMAN HAD BENT OVER TO TURN OFF A STEAM VALVE WHEN HE HEARD A STRANGE GRINDING NOISE AND SOMEONE SAY "OW." THE FOREMAN IMMEDIATELY SHUT OFF THE "CREMAKER" AND WENT TO THE AREA WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING. HE SAW EMPLOYEE #1 STANDING THERE WITHOUT THE LOWER PORTION OF HIS RIGHT ARM. HE RAN TO TELL ANOTHER EMPLOYEE OUTSIDE, WHO CALLED FOR HELP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THEN FLOWN TO SHOCK TRAUMA, UNIV. HOSPITAL. THE PLANT QUALITY CONTROL SUPERVISOR DISENGAGED THE MACHINE TO REMOVE THE MULTIATED REMAINS OF THE ARM, WHICH WAS TAKEN TO EASTON MEMORIAL. A SECTION OF THE 3/4" WATER HOSE WAS ALSO FOUND. IT HAD APPARENTLY PULLED EMPLOYEE #1'S ARM INTO THE MACHINE WHEN HE WAS CLEANING IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14861918 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |