Accident Summary Nr: 14201479 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM AMPUTATED BY RIBBON AGITATOR OF BATCH BLENDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14857213 | 02/14/1985 | 2879 | 0 | Central Chemical Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were cleaning a dry powdered agricultural chemical from a horizontal batch blender using hand held brooms. The body of the blender was 14 ft long, 4 ft 6 in. wide and 5 ft 6 in. deep with a full length horizontal ribbon agitator and a wide center cover. Employee #1 removed the center cover and stood inside the body of the blender, leaning partially under a 5-ft-wide fixed end cover to clean underneath it with a broom. There was an unintentional partial revolution of the electric motor powered agitator causing Employee #1 to be caught between the inside of the blender and the ribbon agitator. The employee suffered from a broken pelvis, injury to his spine and his right arm was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14857213 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |