Accident Summary Nr: 14201461 - EMPLOYEES FALL WHEN REINFORCED CONCRETE FAILS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108406638 | 05/02/1989 | 1771 | 0 | Sterling Steel Friction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were placing 4 ft-6 in. long by 8 in. thick reinforced concrete floor planks on structural supports on the second floor under construction. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were standing together on the last plank that was elevated and set in place. The floor plank broke across approximately one-third of the length from the east end, and both employees fell 16 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a sprained right ankle and right wrist, plus a bruised left heel. Employee #2 sustained a sprained left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108406638 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 108406638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Structural metal workers |