Accident Summary Nr: 14201461 - EMPLOYEES FALL WHEN REINFORCED CONCRETE FAILS

Accident Summary Nr: 14201461 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10840663805/02/198917710Sterling Steel Friction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were placing 4 ft-6 in. long by 8 in. thick reinforced concrete floor planks on structural supports on the second floor under construction. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were standing together on the last plank that was elevated and set in place. The floor plank broke across approximately one-third of the length from the east end, and both employees fell 16 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a sprained right ankle and right wrist, plus a bruised left heel. Employee #2 sustained a sprained left ankle.

Keywords: CONCRETE PANEL, FALL, CONCRETE, SPRAIN, ANKLE, CONTUSION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108406638 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Structural metal workers
2 108406638 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Structural metal workers