Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14201453 - Employee'S Finger Amputated During Forklift Repair

Accident: 14201453 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/09/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1486937405/10/19842037Trappe Packing Corp

At about 8:00 a.m., Employee #1, a maintenance man, and Employee #2, a mechanic, at Trappe Packing Corporation, put an Allis Chalmers forklift, Model FP40-242PS, serial number 65820, on a ramp to repair a leaking seal at the bottom of the cylinder. Blocking the wheels of the forklift, they raised the carriage and blocked it. At 11:30 a.m., Employee #2 left the job site to get new parts, which he was unable to procure. Lacking new parts, Employee #2 returned and instructed Employee #1 to re-install the old parts. Though the forklift and carriage remained blocked, Employee #1 jacked-up the slider for ease of installation. As Employee #1 was re-installing the parts and tightening them, the slider slipped off the jack, came down on his hand, and amputated the end of his middle finger. Employee #1 was flown to University Hospital. His finger was re-attached.

Keywords: amputated, finger, packing house, caught between, industrial truck, fruit packing, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14869374 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations