Accident Summary Nr: 14201446 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CRUSHED BETWEEN ROLLERS

Accident Summary Nr: 14201446 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 02/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886942002/25/198727590Webcraft Inserts Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE SECOND PRESSMAN ON A STEVENS BACK CYLINDER PRESS WHICH HAD AN ADDITIONAL DIE UNIT INSTALLED ON IT. THE PRESS WAS SHUT DOWN AT APPROXIMATELY 5 AM TO CORRECT SOME QUALITY PROBLEMS. WHILE TRYING TO RESTART THE PRESS AT ABOUT 5:30 AM, THEY FOUND THE GLUE STATION HAD RUN TOO MUCH GLUE, CAUSING THE PAPER TO WRAP AROUND THE ROLLERS. EMPLOYEE #1 CLEARED THE PROBLEM 3 TIMES. BECAUSE OF THE GLUE PROBLEMS, THE RELEASE PAPER BEING GLUED ON THE MAIN WEB WAS NOT STICKING PROPERLY AND HAD COME LOOSE FROM THE MAIN WEB. WHILE TRYING TO GET THE RELEASE PAPER INTO THE MAIN WEB EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE ROLLERS. 4 FINGERS WERE CRUSHED AND HIS THUMB FRACTURED. THIS DIE UNIT WAS MADE BY THEY EMPLOYER AND HAD NO MODEL OR SERIAL NUMBER.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, FINGER, WORK RULES, THUMB, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18869420 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Printing machine operators