Accident Summary Nr: 14201438 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN MEAT MIXING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14823207 | 08/19/1985 | 2015 | 0 | Con Agra Poultry Companies |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN AMERICAN FOOD EQUIPMENT COMPANY MEAT MIXING MACHINE (MODEL 510, SERIAL NO. 2223), USED TO MIX CHICKEN MEAT FOR PATTIES AND NUGGETS. HE HAD ALREADY MIXED ABOUT 25 BATCHES. HE DUMPED A BATCH AND WAS EMPTYING THE HOPPER. THE AUGER DID NOT REMMOVE ALL THE MEAT, SO HE REACHED IN TO PULL THE MEAT OUT HIMSELF. HE DIDN'T TURN OFF THE MACHINE. HIS HAND BECAME CAUGHT IN THE TURNING AUGER AND THREE FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14823207 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |