Accident Summary Nr: 14201412 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14854962 | 04/09/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Frank A Kamm General Contracting |
Abstract: The sole owner of a drilling company was operating a drilling rig mounted on a Ford truck. He was digging percolation test holes. The boom on the drilling rig was 8.6 meters long. A 7620-volt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line was located 8.4 meters above the ground near the rig. The owner was standing on the ground at the rear of the truck operating the controls. He raised the drilling rig, and the boom contacted the power line 290 millimeters from the top of the boom. The owner received an electric shock and sustained burns to his hands and feet. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14854962 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |