Accident Summary Nr: 14201370 - EMPLOYEE SLIPS OFF LADDER AND INJURES BACK

Accident Summary Nr: 14201370 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482938606/13/198420260Safeway Stores Inc

Abstract: An employee of Safeway Stores Incorporated was climbing down the built-in ladder on top of a milk truck trailer. He slipped on the third or fourth rung, (rungs are 12 in. apart), and fell against a platform railing and onto a platform located next to the truck. Platform was 63 in. high, while the top of the milk trailer was about 44 in. above the platform. As a result, the employee injured his back and was hospitalized for treatment of a strain or sprain.

Keywords: PLATFORM, LADDER, SLIP, BACK, TRUCK, FALL, TRAILER, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14829386 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Civil engineers