Accident Summary Nr: 14201339 - TRAPPED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14844369 | 05/03/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Calcon Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A TRENCH ABOUT 19'LONG, 10' TO 12' DEEP & 30" WIDE. HE WAS INSTALLING A 4" PIPE FOR A HOUSE CONNECTION. HE HAD JUST CONNECTED THE 4" PIPE TO THE 8" MAINE LINE "T" & SAW HE HAD TO HAVE MORE GRAVEL AROUND THE PIPE FOR GRADE. HE ASKED THE BACKHOE OPERATOR, WHO CALLED TO THE FOREMAN & LOADER OPERATOR FOR THE GRAVEL. HE STARTED TO THE LADDER TO CLIMB OUT. AS HE DID SO THE BOTTOM HALF OF ONE WALL OF THE TRENCH STARTED TO CAVE-IN. HE JUMPED OVER MOST OF THIS DIRT BUT THEN THE TOP HALF OF THE SAME WALL FELL IN, COVERING HIM COMPLETELY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14844369 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |