Accident Summary Nr: 14201263 - FORK TRUCK TIPPED OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14201263 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483004604/03/198424990Eastern Wood Fibers Inc

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS A PART TIME LABORER, BAGGING SAWDUST (WITH PREVIOUS BOBCAT EXPERIENCE). HE USUALLY WORKED ON THE 11 PM - 7 AM SHIFT WITH ONE OTHER MAN AND THE SHIFT FOREMAN. THE FOREMAN INSTRUCTED HIM ON FORK TRUCK OPERATION THE FIRST TIME HE WORKED. THE TRUCK, A CLARK MODEL C500-20P, SN 235-366-2238, WAS USED MAINLY TO MOVE PALLETIZED SAWDUST BAGS AND ALSO TO TAMP PALLETIZED BAGS WITH A CONCRETE BLOCK SPECIALLY MADE FOR THAT PURPOSE. ABOUT 3:30 AM ON 3/29/84 THE FOREMAN TOLD THE EMPLOYEE TO TAKE THE FORK TRUCK AND TAMP SOME PALLETS. THE FOREMAN THEN LEFT THE AREA. THE EMPLOYEE MADE A SWEEPING LEFT TURN IN THE AREA OF LOADING DOORS 4, 5 & 6, TO LINE UP WITH THE CONCRETE BLOCK. PROBABLY BECAUSE OF THE COMBINATION OF HIGH SPEED AND A TIGHT TURN, THE TRUCK TIPPED OVER TO THE RIGHT. THE TRUCK FELL ON, AND CRUSHED, THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT FOOT AS HE TRIED TO GET OUT OF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE VEHICLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS DESCRIBED AS A "GO-GETTER" AND APPARENTLY PERFORMED AN UNSAFE ACT.

Keywords: SPEEDING, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FOOT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14830046 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators