Accident Summary Nr: 14201230 - EMPLOYEE FELL THRU SKYLIGHT OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14840938 | 05/01/1984 | 1741 | A & A Masonry Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS WALKING ON A ROOF TO GAIN ACCESS TO A SCAFFOLD PLATFORM LOCATED AT THE NORTH SIDE OF THE HOUSE. THE ROOF AREA WAS COVERED WITH TAR PAPER & STACKS OF SHINGLES WERE STORED ON THE ROOF FROM THE PEAK TO THE EAVES. A PILE OF SHINGLES WAS COVERING THE SKYLIGHT OPENING. THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED ON A PILE OF SHINGLES AND FELL THROUGH THE SKYLIGHT OPENING TO A PLYWOOD FLOOR 14 FEET BELOW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14840938 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |