Accident Summary Nr: 14201214 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND LACERATED WHEN PINCHED BETWEEN BEAM & PALLET

Accident Summary Nr: 14201214 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1885092507/11/198652110R. Lumber Center, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED A LONG STEEL RACK BEAM INTO AN OPEN SIDED SHED SO THAT HE COULD CUT OFF ONE END. THE END HE WAS CUTTING WAS INSIDE THE SHED, WHILE THE OTHER END PROTRUDED OUTSIDE THE SHED. WHILE HE WAS CUTTING, A FORKLIFT TRUCK, OPERATED BY A DRIVER WHO WAS STILL IN TRAINING, BRUSHED BY THE PROTRUDING END OF THE BEAM. THE BEAM PIVOTED, CAUSING THE INNER END TO MOVE AGAINST A PALLET OF PLYWOOD. EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE PALLET AND BEAM, CAUSING LACERATIONS OF THE SECOND AND THIRD FINGERS. EMPLOYEE #1 USED POOR JUDGEMENT BY BY WORKING ON THE BEAM IN A LOCATION WHERE HE COULD NOT BE SEEN BY THE PASSING FORKLIFT OPERATOR.

Keywords: BEAM, FINGER, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18850925 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sales support occupations, n.e.c.