Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142012.015 - Employee Is Killed When Lost Control Of Truck On Interstate

Accident: 142012.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569115.01511/16/20214213317729576 - Pacific Express Carriers Llc

At 4:48 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee who drove a truck for a commercia l motor vehicle carrier was killed in a traffic accident. The employee was trave ling on a major interstate highway when he failed to negotiate a curve in the hi ghway. The truck rolled onto its left side causing the driver, who was not weari ng a seat belt, to be ejected out of the vehicle.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, driver, ejected, highway, lost control, motor vehicle, road, roll-over, seat belt, traffic accident, truck, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1569115.015 51 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: