Accident Summary Nr: 14201180 - HOT WATER SPRAYED ON UPPER BODY

Accident Summary Nr: 14201180 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484505104/10/198492110University Of Maryland Physical Plant

Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING DEFECTIVE REGULATOR VALVE ON A HOT WATER TANK. EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON 8 FT WOODEN LADDER REPLACING VALVE. EMPLOYEE WAS USING A PIPE WRENCH ON REGULATOR VALVE SENSING TUBE. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED 1ST, 2ND & 3RD DEGREE BURNS TO UPPER ARM AND THE RIGHT SIDE UNDER THE ARM PIT. THE EMPLOYEE HAD WORKED AT THIS TYPE OF WORK FOR MORE THAN TWO YEARS.

Keywords: BURN, REGULATOR VALVE, HOT WATER TANK, ARM, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14845051 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters