Accident Summary Nr: 14201149 - Employee Burned by Sealing Bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14830285 | 04/05/1984 | 3089 | 0 | Classic Corporation |
Abstract: Two employees were operating a Kabar Model 44 radio-frequency heat sealing machine for sealing plastic waterbeds. Employees would place plastic under the sealing bar then activate foot petals to operate the machine. One of the two employees received a second-degree burn to his right thumb and index finger. He had operated machine almost 1 year.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14830285 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |