Accident Summary Nr: 14201115 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY DUMPSTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18845404 | 07/24/1989 | 4953 | 0 | Glen Burnie Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: The employee completed preparation for a load of garbage to be dumped into a 1981 GMC Trash Compactor (DS License E-0887-D). As he moved away from the truck, the driver began to lift the dumpster to empty the load into the truck. As the dumpster was lowering back to ground level, the employee reached into the back of the truck. The driver noticed and attempted to stop the lowering dumpster. The employee was crushed by the dumpster between the truck body and chassis. He sustained serious head fractures and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18845404 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |