Accident Summary Nr: 14201032 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH FAULTY UTILIZATION EQUIP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2856904 | 04/04/1986 | 5812 | 0 | Roy Rogers Restaurant, Store #93-G |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD INSERTED THE PLUG FOR A FRENCH FRY GREASE FILTER MOTOR (HENNY PENNY SERIAL NO. R-605670A-F823) INTO A 120-VOLT RECEPTACLE. AS HE TOUCHED THE MOTOR TO MOVE IT, BEFORE THE MOTOR WAS SWITCHED ON, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THERE WERE NO BURNS, BUT THE EMPLOYEE COMPLAINED OF CHEST PAINS, FOR WHICH HE RECEIVED THERAPY. THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR HAD FALLEN OFF THE QUICK DISCONNECT TERMINAL SEVERAL TIMES PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT, AND THE COVER HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE STARTER SWITCH. THE EMPLOYEE HAD RECEIVED ABOUT 1 WEEK OF TRAINING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2856904 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |