Accident Summary Nr: 14201024 - Employee's finger amputated in slitter machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2841385 | 03/19/1986 | 2782 | 0 | Optic Graphics Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 amputated the first joint of the index finger and lacerated the second joint of the middle finger on the left hand. Employee #1 was using a Kolbus Slitter #20, Serial Number KS-1056 (company designated). Employee #1 was threading a 48-inch-wide roll of vinyl approximately one eighth inch thick onto the machine rollers with cutters. Employee #1 had his left foot on the jogging foot bar to jog the machine. Employee #1 failed to pull enough vinyl off the roll and had to force feed it into the machine by pushing with downward pressure. Employee #1 forgot to remove the tension from the rubber automatic feed roller. The feed roller has a 56.5 inch roller with a 53-inch plastic guard over the cutters. Employee #1 had three weeks training on the job and seven weeks operating alone. Employee #1 disobeyed orders and ignored signage on the machine. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2841385 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |